Arrangement of Transverse Reinforcement

The arrangement of transverse reinforcement as per IS : 456 : 2000 (clause 26.5.3.2(b)) is as follows:

  1. If the longitudinal bars are not spaced more than 75mm or either side, the transverse reinforcement need only to go round corner and alternate bars for the purpose of providing effective lateral supports.
  2. If the longitudinal bars are spaced at a distance not exceeding 48 times the diameter of the bar, the ties are effectively tied in two directions, additional longitudinal bars in between these bars need to be tied in one direction by open ties.
  3. Where the longitudinal reinforcing bars in a compression member are placed in more than one row, effective lateral support to the longitudinal bars in the inner rows may be assumed to have been provided if:
    1. Transverse reinforcement is provided for the outer most row in accordance with (ii).
    2. No bar of the inner row is closer to the nearest compression face than three times the diameter of the largest bar in the inner row.
  4. Where the longitudinal bars in a compression member are grouped (not in contact) and each group adequately tied with transverse reinforcement in accordance with the codal provisions, the transverse reinforcement for the compression member as a whole may be provided on the assumption that each group is a single longitudinal bar for the purpose of determining the pitch and diameter of the transverse reinforcement in accordance with the codal provisions. The diameter of such transverse reinforcement should not exceed 20mm.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.